Journey's On-line Survey


Here are the results from the Journey On-Line Survey, held from October to December 1995. Thanks to the 189 people who participated in the survey.

Is Journey your favorite music group?

YesNo
141 (75%)48 (25%)

Which Journey albums do you have?

AlbumTotal
Greatest Hits166
Escape165
Frontiers161
Raised On Radio152
Departure146
Captured145
Infinity144
Evolution141
Time3131
Dream After Dream98
Next66
Journey63
Look Into The Future63
In The Beginning53
The Ballade33

What are your favorite Journey albums?
NOTE: 3 points are awarded for 1st place, 2 points for 2nd place, and 1 point for third place

AlbumTotal Points1st2nd3rd
Escape327753924
Frontiers215334036
Infinity133261623
Raised On Radio120132923
Captured114211227
Evolution7762215
Departure5351018
Journey16331
Dream After Dream10131
Next2002
Look Into The Future1001

What is your favorite album cover artwork?

AlbumTotal
Escape44
Raised On Radio22
Time321
Infinity15
Captured14
Frontiers13
Departure13
Greatest Hits10
Evolution10
Dream After Dream4
Journey2
In The Beginning2
The Ballade2
Look Into The Future1
Next0

What is your 5 favorite Journey singles in order? (sorry no ties)
NOTE: 5 points are awarded for 1st, 4 points for 2nd, 3 points for 3rd place, etc.

SongTotal Points1st2nd3rd4th5th
Faithfully28427191964
Don't Stop Believin2482415111113
Seperate Ways185111711813
Open Arms165111211117
Lights1591677118
Wheel in the Sky11195894
Lovin' Touchin Squeezin92369810
Anyway You Want It6617566
Stone in Love6434647
Who's Crying Now6352563
Escape6265222
Send Her My Love5825367
I'll be Alright Without You5353137
Why Can't This Night Go On Forever5022832
Girl Can't Help It4814277
Mother, Father4841371
Anytime/Feeling that Way4525241
Ask The Lonely3706231
Still They Ride3605331
Winds of March3532222
The Party's Over/Hopelessly In Love3431144
Patiently3114212
Stay Awhile2913214
Eyes Of A Woman2431110
After The Fall2312212
Dixie Highway2230112
Only The Young2010233
Just the Same Way1911034
Daydream1721100
Edge of The Blade1711121
Too Late1610310
Little Girl1612100
City Of The Angels1300320
Suzanne1210023
Sweet & Simple1211011
Opened The Door1110111
Rubicon1102100
Raised On Radio1101112
Something to Hide1002002
Be Good to Yourself900211
Do You Recall901110
Chain Reaction910012
Natural Thing810100
Someday Soon801101
Good Morning Girl810100
Walks Like A Lady701100
Liberty700112
Line Of Fire700120
Destiny710002
La Raza Del Sol510000
Only Solutions510000
Where Were You500110
Trouble Child510000
Frontiers400101
Happy To Give400101
Could Have Been You401000
Lovin You Is Easy300100
Precious Time300011
Once You Love Somebody300100
Majestic200010
Keep On Running200010
Topaz200010
People & Places200002
La Do Da200002
Homemade Love200010
I'm Gonna Leave You100001
With A Tear 100001

What particular single opened your eyes to Journey?

SongTotal
Don't Stop Believin30
Open Arms23
Seperate Ways19
Lights15
Wheel In The Sky15
Lovin, Touchin, Squeezin15
Faithfully11
Who's Cryin now11
Any Way You Want8
Stone In Love3
Be Good To Yourself3
The Party's Over2
Too Late2
Send Her My Love1
Mother, Father1
Where Were You1
Just The Same Way1
On A Saturday Nite1
Good Morning Girl1
Of A Lifetime1

What is your least favorite song?

SongTotal
Back Talk19
Can Do5
Who's Cryin Now5
Spaceman5
Open Arms4
Wheel in The Sky4
Dixie Highway3
(Entire Frontiers Album or 2nd side)3
Lovin, Touchin, Squeezin3
Lights3
Mother Father3
Faithfully2
Walks Like A lady2
Opened The Door2
Lady Luck2
Anytime/Feeling That Way2
Hustler2
Anyway You Want It2
Happy To Give2
Rubicon2
Cookie Duster2
Be Good To Yourself2
Lay It Down2
Raised On Radio2
Good Morning Girl2
Raised On Radio (Entire Album)2
I'm Cryin1
Oh Sherrie1
La Raza Del1
Don't Stop1
Send Her My Love1
Nickel & Dime1
Liberty1
After The Fall1
Where Were You1
Dead Or Alive1
Little Girl1
I'll Be Alright Without You1
Suzanne1
Of A Lifetime1
Still They Ride1
All That Really Matters1
City Of The Angels1
Someday Soon1
With A Tear1
Majestic1
Positive Touch1
La Do Da1
Frontiers1
(First Three Albums)1
The Eyes Of A Woman1

Who is your Favorite Journey performer?

PerformerTotal
Steve Perry127
Neal Schon24
Steve Smith10
Jonathan Cain8
Aynsley Dunbar1
Ross Valory0
Gregg Rolie0

What is your favorite ex-Journey solo album?

AlbumPerformerTotal
Street TalkSteve Perry54
For The Love of Strange MedicineSteve Perry29
Beyond ThunderNeal Schon9
The StormThe Storm7
Late NiteNeal Schon7
Bad EnglishBad English6
Double EclipseHardline3
Through The FireHSAS2
Back to the InnocenceJonathan Cain1
Piano With A ViewJonathan Cain1
You Better WaitSteve Perry1
Untold Passions/Here to StaySchon & Hammer1
OrionSteve Smith1
GringoGregg Rolie1

What is your favorite Steve Perry single?

SongTotal
Oh Sherrie49
You Better Wait22
Foolish Heart17
Strung Out12
Missing You11
Running Alone5
Captured by the Moment5
Anyway4
She's Mine4
For the Love of Strange3
Melody3
Some Where There's Hope3
One More Time2
Forver Right or Wrong (Love's Like A River)1
What Was1
Go Away1
I Am1
Tuesday Heartache1
She's Mine1
Donna Please1

Name three other musical groups you listen to.
NOTE: 3 points for 1st place, 2 points for 2nd, and 1 point for 3rd
Because there were 170 groups and performers mentioned I've shorted the list to those that were voted by at least two people.

Group/PerformerTotal Points1st2nd3rd
Van Halen7715136
Boston50995
Rush411035
Eagles32751
Bon Jovi31653
REO Speedwagon29465
Styx27544
Foreigner26551
U225453
Hootie & Blow The Fish25445
Pink Floyd22531
Kansas19431
Toto18422
Queen17413
Def Leppard15314
REM14232
Bad English13320
Led Zepplin13231
Pearl Jam13126
Metallica12230
Sting12230
Queensryche12311
Kiss12303
Iron Maiden11310
The Police11310
Beatles11221
Brian Adams11221
Chicago10301
Yes10131
Live10212
Dream Theatre10123
Marillion9300
Tears For Fears9033
Indigo Grils8210
Stevie Ray Vaughn8210
Aerosmith8121
Supertramp7120
Bruce Springsteen7201
Genesis7023
UFO6200
Cheap Trick6200
ELO6030
Heart6030
Survivor6030
Alice In Chains6111
White Zombie6103
Hardline5110
Neil Young5110
Nirvana5110
Asia5110
King Crimson5021
Scorpions5021
ZZ Top5021
AC/DC5102
Extreme5102
Melissa Ethridge5013
Triumph5013
Blackhawk4020
Eric Clapton4020
James Taylor4020
Billy Joel4101
Crosby, Stills, Nash, Young4101
Dire Straits4101
Doobie Brothers4101
Fleetwood Mac4101
Meatloaf4101
Rod Stewart4101
They Might Be Giants4101
Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers4012
Stone Temple Pilots4004
Chris Isaac3011
Elton John3011
Gin Blssoms3011
Harem Scarem3011
Alan Parsons2002
Damn Yankees2002
Jimmy Buffett2002
Michael Bolton2002

How many Journey / Steve Perry converts have you attended?

# of Concerts# of People
095
134
216
314
414
5-99
10+7

What is your favorate bootleg CD or video?

Unfortunately very few people listed their favorate bootleg. In fact, 50% asked where to get one. Anyway, in no particular order, some good CD's are: Houston 81, Keep on Running, ROR - Cleveland, Super Jam, and Journey Into The Future.

Were you ever a member of Journey Force?

YesNo
40145

Are you a member of The Steve Perry Information Network (SPIN)?

YesNo
23162

What is your age?

Average AgeTotal
The overall average age is 26
15-1924
20-2440
25-2970
30-3431
35+22

What is your gender?

MaleFemale
13548

What country are you from? (if U.S. what state?)

CountryTotal
United States150
Canada9
Japan7
Sweden3
Mexico2
Norway2
Belgium1
Chile1
England1
Italy1
Panama1
Spain1
Taiwan1
The Netherlands1

United States (breakdown)Total
New York26
Texas14
California13
Pennsylvania9
Michigan9
New Jersey8
Illinois8
New York7
Arizonia7
Indiana5
Ohio5
Massachusetts5
USA Other5
Missouri4
North Carolina4
Kentucky4
Oregon3
Idaho3
Oklahoma3
Georgia3
Colorado3
Florida2
Nebraska2
Wisconsin2
West Virginia2
Maryland2
Mississippi2
Tennessee2
Washington2
Rhode Island2
Nevada2
Utah1
Virginia1
New Mexico1
Alabama1
Maine1
Iowa1
Minnesota1
South Carolina1