Journey's On-line Survey


Here are the results from the second annual Journey On-Line Survey, held from January - March 1997. Thank you to the 600 fans who took the time to participate in the survey.

Is Journey your favorite music group?

YesNo
49691

Which Journey albums do you have?

AlbumTotal
Trial By Fire543
Escape528
Frontiers516
Raised On Radio503
Greatest Hits498
Captured454
Infinity446
Time3446
Departure442
Evolution442
Dream After Dream 254
Journey196
Next183
Look Into The Future177
In The Beginning147
The Ballade114

What are your favorite Journey albums?
NOTE: 3 points are awarded for 1st place, 2 points for 2nd place, and 1 point for third place

AlbumTotal1st2nd3rd
Escape99023010688
Trial By Fire57610679100
Frontiers500808884
Raised On Radio327446565
Infinity265395244
Captured232324448
Evolution176243436
Departure154222636
Journey16323
Look Into The Future10301
Next10123
Dream After Dream8113

What is your favorite album cover artwork?

AlbumTotal
Escape179
Trial By Fire96
Frontiers56
Raised On Radio47
Captured38
Infinity38
Evolution34
Departure28
Greatest Hits17
Time312
Dream After Dream6
Journey5
In The Beginning3
The Ballade3
Look Into The Future2
Next0

What is your 5 favorite Journey singles in order? (sorry no ties)
NOTE: 5 points are awarded for 1st, 4 points for 2nd, 3 points for 3rd place, etc.

SongTotal1st2nd3rd4th5th
Faithfully99210060444726
Don't Stop Belevin7136841383427
Open Arms5804742342917
Seperate Ways4472838213130
Lights3942233282126
When You Love A Woman3441920302431
Wheel in the Sky3122325151816
Lovin Touchin Squeezin3061820222422
Send Her My Love2941826161620
Stone in Love2742220161310
Anyway You Want It2521711221919
Who's Crying Now224199151616
Girl Can't Help It175512191515
Still They Ride156101013115
Escape15012111064
Why Can't The Night Go On Forever13561091214
Message Of Love11928131116
Ask The Lonely10379921
Only The Young1024510152
Anytime/Feeling that Way9373894
Stay Awhile9266676
I'll Be Alright Without You85251089
Be Good to Yourself83347815
After The Fall7845862
Winds of March7694241
Easy to Fall7635768
Mother, Father7546645
Hopelessly in Love/Party's Over72176511
Patiently6537434
Just the Same Way61336310
If He Should Break You Heart5535343
Eyes Of A Woman5526441
Dixie Highway5454223
Suzanne5442543
Still She Cries5030673
Sweet & Simple5026331
Can't Tame The Lion4824434
Happy To Give4734323
Walks Like A Lady4314183
People & Places4150242
Chain Reaction3912446
It's Just The Rain3803535
When I Think of You3723225
Trial By Fire3541310
Good Morning Girl2913044
Raised On Radio2411152
Day Dream2321211
Line Of Fire2312212
Where Were You2303213
One More2211118
Rubicon2101421
Don't Be Down On Me Baby2002141
Forever In Blue1921021
Something to Hide1911212
Lovin You Is Easy1812021
Little Girl1811130
Edge of The Blade1711210
Homemade Love1511200
Of A Lifetime1511022
Too Late1502104
I Can See It In Your Eyes1320100
Frontiers1310121
Natural Thing1301211
La Do Da1300320
Do You Recall1210201
Spaceman1210112
Colors of the Spirit1211003
Look Into The Future1011001
Opened The Door1002010
When You Alone901102
City Of The Angels900122
Keep On Running800202
Could Have Been You710010
Positive Touch710010
Kohoutek710010
Liberty701011
Trouble Child700031
La Raza Del Sol601002
Majestic510000
Someday Soon510000
Dead Or Alive510000
Karma510000
Only Solutions401000
Back Talk401000
Mystery Mountain401000
Next401000
Precious Time400101
Castles Burning400012
Lay It Down300100
Top Play Some Music300100
Baby, I'm Leaving You300100
With A Tear200002
In My Lonely Feeling200010
All That Really Matters200010
Into Your Arms200010
Destiny100001

What particular single opened your eyes to Journey?

SongTotal
Don't Stop Believin105
Open Arms64
Lovin Touchin Squeezin63
Wheel in the Sky61
Lights52
Faithfully42
Seperate Ways36
Anyway You Want It35
Who's Crying Now23
Anytime/Feeling That Way10
Stone in Love8
Send Her My Love6
Patiently5
Girl Can't Help It4
Hopelessly In Love/Party's Over4
When You Love A Woman4
Girl Can't Help It4
Only The Young3
Escape2
Infinity Album2
Just the Same Way2
Of A Lifetime2
Oh Sherrie2
Stay Awhile2
Top Play Some Music2
Walks Like A Lady2
17 tied at 11

What is your least favorite song?

SongTotal
Back Talk66
Castles Burning25
Dixie Highway20
Lovin Touchin Squeezin17
Open Arms15
Wheel in the Sky14
Homemade Love13
Who's Crying Now12
Rubicon11
Suzanne9
Can Do8
La Do Da8
One More7
Cookie Duster7
Dead Or Alive7
I'm Cryin7
Lady Luck7
Mother, Father7
Walks Like A Lady7
Colors of the spirit6
Edge of The Blade6
Raised On Radio6
Seperate Ways6
When You Love A Woman6
I'll be Alright WIthout You5
Be Good to Yourself4
Oh Sherrie4
Only Solutions4
When I Think of You4
After The Fall3
Anyway You Want It3
Can't Tame The Lion3
Don't Be Down On Me Baby3
Eyes Of A Woman3
Girl Can't Help It3
Happy To Give3
Hustler3
Into Your Arms3
La Raza Del Sol3
Nickel & Dime3
Positive Touch3
15 tied with2
27 tied with1

What is your favorite promotional video?

SongTotal
Faithfully80
When You Love A Woman62
Seperate Ways38
Girl Can't Help It23
Chain Reaction21
Send Her My Love16
I'll be Alright Without You11
After The Fall9
Open Arms8
Don't Stop Believin4
Lights4
Oh Sherrie4
Wheel in the Sky4
Why Can't This Night4
Anyway You Want It3

What are your 3 favorite songs from Trial By Fire?
NOTE: 3 points are awarded for 1st place, 2 points for 2nd place, and 1 point for third place

SongTotal1st2nd3rd
When You Love A Woman6451359452
Message Of Love451886949
Easy to Fall299564639
If He Should Break Your Heart271375452
Still She Cries228364040
When I Think of You192263642
Can't Tame The Lion184312737
It's Just The Rain170282634
Forever In Blue156202840
One More154233123
Trial By Fire129172332
Don't Be Down On Me127212416
Castles Burning84101524
Baby, I'm Leaving You7781327
Colors of the Spirit7291417
I Can See It In Your Eyes345313

Next Page